WatchStars Award Nominees Announced for 2016-17: The Complete List

The award-nominated watches for the 2016 WatchStars Awards — instituted by WatchTime’s parent company, Ebner Publishing Group — have been announced, with the winners in all five categories to be announced in the fall and celebrated in an event at Baselworld 2017. Scroll down to find the complete listing of nominees, and more detail on the WatchStars Awards judging.

Watchstars was created by Ebner Publishing Group, parent company of WatchTime and its German sister publications, Chronos and Uhren Magazin. Significantly, watch manufacturers are not permitted to submit watches to the competition: only members of the judging panel, which this year grew to more than 80 members, can nominate and vote on the watches. All watches are eligible, regardless of the brand, its size, and its country of origin. The winning watches are chosen by an independent panel of international experts, including WatchTime editors Joe Thompson, Norma Buchanan, Mark Bernardo, and Roger Ruegger; trophies are presented to the winners — which last year included watches from Omega, MB&F, A. Lange & Söhne, and Tudor — by WatchStars Executive Thomas Wanka.

Here are the lists, divided by category, along with last year’s category-winning watch:

Classic Stars, honoring mechanical three-handed watches with no functions beyond a date and/or power-reserve indicator:

A. Lange & Söhne Saxonia Thin
A. Lange & Söhne Richard Lange Jumping Seconds
Breguet Classique
Breguet Classique Dame 9088
Bulgari Octo Solotempo Utranero
Carl F. Bucherer Manero Peripheral
Cartier Drive de Cartier
Chanel Monsieur
Girard-Perregaux Place Girardet
Glashütte Original Senator Excellence
Greubel Forsey Signature 1
Hermès Slim d’Hermès Émail Grand Feu
IWC Pilot’s Watch Mark XVII
IWC Big Pilot’s Heritage Watch 55
Jaeger-LeCoultre Reverso Tribute Duoface
Junghans Meister Driver Handaufzug
Max Bill by Junghans Max Bill Hand-winding
Laurent Ferrier Galet Square Boréal
Longines The Longines Railroad
Montblanc Heritage Chronométrie Twincounter Date
Omega Seamaster Planet Ocean Master Chronometer
Oris Carl Brashear Limited Edition
Panerai Radiomir 1940 3 Days Automatic Acciaio
Rolex Oyster Perpetual Air-King
Rolex Oyster Perpetual Explorer
Grand Seiko Spring Drive 8 Day Power Reserve
Sinn 6200 Meisterbund I
Tudor Heritage Black Bay Bronze
Tudor Heritage Black Bay Dark
Tudor Heritage Black Bay 36
Vacheron Constantin Overseas
Vacheron Constantin Overseas Ultra-Thin
Vacheron Constantin Patrimony
Zenith Heritage Pilot Ton-Up


Omega Globemaster
Last year’s winner: Omega Globemaster
Leave a Reply